skip to primary navigation skip to content

Department of Geography

 

GEOMED 2005: Programme

GEOMED 2005: Programme

The links are to PDF files, which require a copy of the free Acrobat reader.

Session 1: Spatial and space-time analyses of health data

Convenor:

  • Annibale Biggeri, Florence (abiggeri@ds.unifi.it)

Suggested themes: Cluster detection; disease mapping

Friday 16th September

9am - 1pm (with tea/coffee break at 11am - 11.30am)

9am: Sudipto Banerjee (University of Minnesota, US):
Hierarchical Bayesian Models and their Implementation in Multivariate Disease Mapping

9.30am: Renato Assuncao (University of Minais Gerais, Brazil):
Space-time clustering and regionalisation of small areas with Bayesian Methods

10am: Leonhard Held (University of Munich, Germany):
Statistical methods for spatial infectious disease surveillance

10.30am: Dana Sumilo (University of Oxford):
Tick-Borne Encephalitis (TBE) in the Baltic States: Identifying predictors of spatial variation and temporal change

11.30am: Colin Muirhead (Health Protection Agency, UK):
Methods for Detecting Disease Clustering, with Consideration of Childhood Leukaemia

12pm: Toshiro Tango (National Institute of Public Health, Japan):
FleXScan: A flexible scan statistic for detecting clusters

12.30pm: Annibale Biggeri (University of Florence and Institute for Cancer Prevention, Italy):
Disease mapping and cluster detection in Veterinary Epidemiology

Session 2: Advances in the modelling of the spatial and space-time distribution of diseases

Convenor:

  • Andy Cliff, Cambridge (adc2@cam.ac.uk)

Suggested themes: Infectious/communicable diseases; ecological analyses

Friday 17th September

2pm - 6.30pm (with tea/coffee break at 4pm - 4.30pm)

2pm: Peter Diggle (Lancaster University, UK):
Spatio-temporal Point Processes, Partial Likelihood, Foot-and-mouth

2.30pm: Rob Deardon (University of Cambridge):
Modelling the UK 2001 Foot-and-Mouth Epidemic

3pm: Nicolas Bacaer (IRD, France):
Spatial spread of resistance to antimalarial drugs: A reaction-diffusion model

3.30pm: Art Getis (San Diego State University, USA):
Dengue Transmission in Time and Space: Models and Methods

4.30pm: Frank Ball (University of Nottingham):
Optimal vaccination strategies for stochastic epidemics among a population of households

5pm: Fabrice Carrat (INSERM U707):
A 'Small-World-Like' model for comparing interventions directed against influenza epidemics

5.30pm: Iain Lake (UEA, UK):
Using GIS to analyse space time patterns in water borne infectious diseases

6pm: Tomoki Nakaya (Ritsumeimkan University, Japan):
Spatio-temporal modelling of the HIV epidemic in Japan

Session 3: Advances in methodology for disease surveillance

Convenors:

  • Andrew Lawson, South Carolina (alawson@gwm.sc.edu)
  • Alain-Jacques Valleron, INSERM, Paris (alain-jacques.valleron@u444.jussieu.fr)

Suggested themes: Disease surveillance; monitoring change

Saturday 17th September

9am - 12.30pm (with tea/coffee break at 11am - 11.30am)

9am: Allan Clark (UEA, Norwich, UK):
Use of directional derivative methods in detecting changes in disease maps

9.30am: Benjamin John Cowling (University of Hong Kong):
Monitoring the spatio-temporal spread of infectious diseases

10am: Antoine Flahault (INSERM, Paris, France):
Virtual surveillance of communicable diseases: a 20 year experience in France

10.30am: Ken Kleinman (Harvard Medical School, US):
Comparing aberration detection systems: metrics for evaluation through simulation

11.30am: Andrew Lawson (University of South Carolina, US):
Online updating of space-time disease surveillance models via particle filters

12pm: Peter Rogerson (University of Buffalo, US):
Retrospective and Prospective Detection of Changes in Risk Around a Prespecified Point

Session 4: Healthcare planning and policy in space and time

Convenors:

  • Ravi Maheswaran, Sheffield (r.maheswaran@sheffield.ac.uk)
  • Robert Haining, Cambridge (rph26@cam.ac.uk)

Suggested themes: Geographical information science in health care planning; geographical aspects of disease prevention and control.

Saturday 17th September

1.45pm - 5.45pm (with tea/coffee break at 3.45pm - 4.15pm)

1.45pm: Sylvia Richardson (Imperial, London, UK):
Bayesian spatiotemporal analysis of two related diseases

2.15pm: Andrew Lovett (UEA Norwich, UK):
Using GIS to model accessibility to health care facilities

2.45pm: Ravi Maheswaran (University of Sheffield, UK):

Outdoor NOx and stroke mortality - adjusting for small area level smoking prevalence using a Bayesian approach

3.15pm: Paul Landais (HÔpital Necker Enfants Malades, Paris):
GIS and healthcare decision making for End-Stage Renal Disease

4.15pm: Kate Jones (University College London):
The discriminatory power of geodemographics to inform health promotion strategies

4.45pm: Graham Moon (University of Portsmouth):
Estimating the catchment areas of UK general medical practices

5.15pm: Daniel Griffith (University of Texas at Dallas):
Individual versus ecological analyses: experiments with Syracuse, NY pediatric lead poisoning data